Cora, Santa Teresa

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Kwéimarusa’na
Population

3,880 (2000 INALI).

Location

Nayarit state: Dolores, San Blasito and Santa Teresa.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

San Francisco Cora (Cora francisqueño), Santa Teresa Cora, Dolores Cora, San Blasito Cora, San Juan Corapan Cora, Rosarito Cora. Difficult intelligibility of other Cora varieties.

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
NT: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: