Cornish

Print

A language of United Kingdom

Alternate Names
Curnoack, Kernowek
Autonym
Kernewek
Population

600, all users. L1 users: No known L1 speakers, but emerging L2 speakers. The identity of the last speaker is hotly debated by scholars. Some sources say the last L1 speaker was Dorothy ‘Dolly’ Pentreath, who died in 1777. L2 users: 600 (2011 census). Ethnic population: 73,200 (2011 census).

Location

Cornwall county: scattered.

Language Status

9 (Reawakening).

Dialects

None known. Most closely related to Breton [bre] and Welsh [cym] with some mutual intelligibility.

Language Development
Taught in some schools. Periodicals. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2017. Religious services held in Cornish. Evening classes, correspondence courses, summer camps, children’s play groups, residential courses, and self-help groups. Also groups in London and Australia. There is now a full-time Cornish language nursery school being set up. Since 2009 approximately 50 children between the ages of 1 and 7 have attended the setting for significant periods of time. Agency: Cornish Language Board.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: