Cowlitz

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Lower Cowlitz
Population

No known L1 speakers (2002 M. Kinkade). The last speakers survived into the 1960s. Ethnic population: 200 (1990 M. Kinkade).

Location

Washington: southwest.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Cowlitz Indian Tribe, Quinault Indian Nation.

Language Development

Dictionary.

Page Views Left: