Nanti

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
“Cogapacori” (pej.), “Kogapakori” (pej.)
Population

250 (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 250 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Cusco region: headwaters of Camisea and Timpia rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

None known. Most closely related to Machiguenga [mcb], but have remained separate.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use Matsigenka [mcb], Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 0%. Bible portions: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: