Chocholtec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Chocho, Chocholteco, Chochon, Chochonteco, Chochotec, Ngiba, Ngigua, Ngiwa
Population

440 (2000 INALI). Chocholteco del este: 180 speakers, Chocholteco del oeste: 60 speakers, Chocholteco del sur: 200 speakers (2000 INALI).

Location

Oaxaca state: Nochixtlán district, San Juan Bautista Coixtlahuaca, San Miguel Tulancingo, and Santa María Nativitas.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Chocholteco del Este, Chocholteco del Oeste, Chocholteco del Sur.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: