Ashéninka, Ucayali-Yurúa

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Ucayali Ashéninca
Population

7,000 in Peru (2001 SIL). Total users in all countries: 7,870.

Location

Huanuco and Ucayali regions: Arruya, Cohengua, Inuya, Shahuaya, Sheshea rivers, Ucayali river tributaries of Pachitea, Yurúa river.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (1993, Constitution, Article 48).

Dialects

None known. Somewhat intelligible with other Ashéninka varieties.

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%. Literacy rate in L2: 20%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All