Kpeego

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Noumou, Noumoukan, Numu
Population

2,000 (2012 SIL).

Location

Cascades region: Leraba province, Kankalaba department, Noumousoba and Tourny villages; southwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Highly bilingual in local languages and trade languages. Some young people, all adults. Children do not always grow up speaking Kpeego (2012 S. Showalter).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Kpeego speakers are blacksmiths.

Page Views Left: