Miao, Chuanqiandian Cluster

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Chuanchientien Miao, Chuanqiandian Miao, Core Farwestern Hmongic, Hua Miao, Sichuan-Guizhou-Yunnan Miao, Western Miao
Population

1,400,000 (Wang Fushi and Mao Zhongwu 1995).

Location

West Guizhou Province, west Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, south Sichuan and southeast and northeast Yunnan provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bai Miao, Black Hmong, Black Meo, Black Mong, Blue Hmong, Blue Meo, Ching Miao, Chuan Miao, Clear Water Hmong, Dananshan Miao, Dianxi Miao, Downhill Hmong, Flowery Meo, Green Hmong, Green Meo, Hei Miao, Hmong Be, Hmong Bua, Hmong Den, Hmong Dle Ncha, Hmong Dlo, Hmong Dou, Hmong Drout Raol, Hmong La, Hmong Len, Hmong Shi, Hmong Shua Bua, Hmong Sou, Hongxian Miao, Hua Miao, Hwa Miao, Light Hmong, Liuzhai Miao, Lu Miao, Luzhai Miao, Magpie Miao, Meo Dam, Meo Den, Meo Lai, Mong Hoa, Mong La Hou, Mong Leng, Mong Lenh, Mong Shi, Mong Si, Mountain Hmong, Paddyfield Miao, Qing Miao, Qingshui Miao, Red Mong, Red Thread Miao, Red-headed Hmong, River Miao, Sa Pa Hmong, Sichuan Miao, Six Village Miao, Striped Hmong, Tak Miao, Variegated Mong, Western Yunnan Miao, White Miao, Yaque Miao.

Typology

SVO; 7–9 tones

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community, market. All ages. Positive attitudes. Younger generation and urban residents also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10% or less. Literacy rate in L2: 42% in Mandarin Chinese [cmn]. Taught in primary schools. Radio programs.
Other Comments

Consider themselves Miao nationality.