Chara

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Ciara, Gimiri Nona
Population

13,100 (2010 UNSD). L2 users: 670. 5,560 monolinguals.

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: South Omo zone, both sides of Omo river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Buch’a. Lexical similarity: 54% with Wolaytta [wal].

Typology

SOV; noun case suffixes; postpositions.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Dawro [dwr], Kafa [kbr], Melo [mfx].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 1%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: