Coeur d’Alene

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Schitsu’umsh, Skitswish, Snchitsu’umshtsn
Population

1 (Kramer 2016). Ethnic population: 80 (2000 census).

Location

Idaho: Coeur d’Alene Reservation.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of registered tribe: Coeur D’Alene Tribe.

Language Development
Grammar. Taught in the high school. The tribe has official language program (Golla 2007).
Page Views Left: