Michif

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
French Cree, Mitchif
Population

75 (2010 census), decreasing. L2 users: 0. Total users in all countries: 545.

Location

North Dakota: Turtle Mountain Reservation.

Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of registered tribe: Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Plains Cree [crk]. Several varieties in Canada.

Language Use

Speakers 70 and older. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Taught for decades at Turtle Mountain Community College in Belcourt, North Dakota (Golla 2007).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Spoken by some descendants of the children of Indian women and French fur traders.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: