Cree, Southern East

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Eastern James Bay Cree Southern Dialect, James Bay Cree Southern Dialect
Autonym
ᐄᓅ ᐊᔨᒨᓐ‎ (Īnū Ayimūn)
Population

45 (2016 census).

Location

Quebec, southeastward from James Bay, inland to the watershed east of Lake Mistissini. Coastal communities of Waskaganish, some in Eastmain. Inland, in Mistissini, Waswanipi, Nemaska, Ouje-Bougoumo.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Cree Nation of Mistissini, Cree Nation of Nemaska, Eastmain, Oujé-Bougoumou Cree, The Crees of the Waskaganish.

Dialects

Palatalized y-dialect within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi language complex or dialect subgroup. Sometimes classified as Montagnais. A member of macrolanguage Cree [cre].

Language Use

Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Algonquin [alq].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–20%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Language of instruction in lower grades, taught as a subject in upper grades. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics script [Cans], uses eastern finals.

Page Views Left: