Cree, Moose

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Cri de Moose, West Main Cree, West Shore Cree, York Cree
Autonym
ᐃᓕᓖᒧᐧᐃᓐ‎ (ililîmowin)
Population

3,000 (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 5,000 (1982 SIL).

Location

Southern tip of James Bay, Moosonee, Ontario. Moose Cree, East Cree [crl] and [crj], and Swampy Cree [csw] reside in this community and surrounding area (Moose Factory, Ontario).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Brunswick House, Chapleau Cree, Flying Post, Matachewan, Missanabie Cree, Moose Cree, Taykwa Tagamou, Wahgoshig.

Dialects

Nonpalatalized l-dialect within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi language complex or dialect subgroup. A member of macrolanguage Cree [cre].

Language Use

Language in decline at Moose Factory; many young adults have little or no knowledge of it (Golla 2007). Also use English [eng]. Considered adequately bilingual.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Grammar. NT: 1876.

Writing

Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics script [Cans], uses eastern finals.

Page Views Left: