Cora, El Nayar

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Cora, Cora de El Nayar, Cora tereseño, Kora, Naáyeri, Naáyeri Niuka
Autonym
Naáyeri Nyuuca
Population

5,370 (2000 INALI).

Location

Nayarit state: north-central.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Jesús María Cora (Chwísita’na, Cora de Jesús María, El Nayar), La Mesa del Nayar Cora (Cora meseño, Mesa del Nayar, Yaúhke’ena), Presidio de los Reyes Cora (Cora presideño, Múxata’ana), Cora corapeño (Kuráàpa), Cora de Rosarito, Cora de Dolores (Dolores Cora, Wachí hapwa), Los Gavilanes Cora.

Typology

VSO, VOS; short nouns, long verbs, affixes, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Used as L2 by Huichol [hch].

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1999–2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: