Czech Sign Language

Print

A language of Czech Republic

Alternate Names
CZJ, Český Znakový Jazyk
Population

10,000 (2014 EUD). EUD figure represents Deaf sign language users. 12,000 (2011 census). 51,500 (2014 IMB).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Possibly a distinct variety in Moravia. Partially intelligible with French Sign Language [fsl].

Typology

Two-handed fingerspelling.

Language Use

Used since 1786 when deaf schools began. Dialect used in schools differs from adult use outside. Interpreters required in court; some provided for college students and important public events.

Language Development

TV. Videos. Dictionary. Agency: Czech Republic Union of Deaf and Hard of Hearing (UDHH).

Writing

Unwritten documents [Zxxx].

Other Comments

70 working sign language interpreters (2014 EUD). Sign language instruction for parents of deaf children.

Page Views Left: