Chin, Asho

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Ashu, Hyow, Khamaw, Khamoe, Khyang, Kyang, Qin, Saingbaung, Sho, Shoa
Autonym
Asho, Asho Chin
Population

L1 users: 170,000 (2015 LSDO). Total users in all countries: 174,000.

Location

Ayeyarwady, Bago, and Magway regions; Rakhine state. Rakhine state; Magwe region: Mindon township (Hill Asho dialect); Magway, Bago, and Ayeyarwady regions: most of the townships; Rakhine state: Tounggup township and townships further south (Plains Asho dialect).

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Hill Asho, Plains Asho. Hyow (Khyang) variety in Bangladesh is more similar to Laitu [clt] than Asho [csh] and is likely a separate language.

Typology

SOV; negation is marked after the verb.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya].

Language Development
Bible: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr], primary usage.

Other Comments

Although some consider the Uppu [cnb], Laitu [clt], Sumtu [csv], Songlai [csj], and Mro-Khimi [cmr] to be part of Asho [csh], these groups speak different languages from Asho (and each other) and view themselves as separate from Asho. Buddhist, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: