Chin, Songlai

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Hio
Population

7,300 (2012 SIL).

Location

Chin State: Paletwa township, Mang Um, Doitu, and Hettui dialects; Rakhine State: Mrauk-U township (Lai dialect); along the Laymyo or Phunglaung river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Doitu, Hettui, Mang Um (Song), Lai. Lexical similarity over 90% with Laitu Chin [clj] but low intelligibility.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Buddhist, Christian.

Page Views Left: