Ohlone, Southern

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
“Costanoan” (pej.)
Population

1 (2009).

Location

California: Monterrey and San Benito counties.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Mutsun (San Juan Bautista), Rumsen (Carmel, Runsien, San Carlos).

Language Use

Revitalization work in progress; all ages attend workshops in the language. Many consider themselves speakers because they can converse in the language.

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Became extinct in the 1950s.

Page Views Left: