Cree, Swampy

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
West Main Cree, West Shore Cree, York Cree
Population

2,500 (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 2,800 (Golla 2007).

Location

Scattered communities, Ontario, Hudson Bay coast, James Bay northwest coast; inland into Manitoba, then Saskatchewan.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Albany, Attawapiskat, Chemawawin Cree, Cumberland House Cree, Fisher River, Fort Severn, Fox Lake, Gambler, God’s Lake, Manto Sipi Cree, Marcel Colomb, Mathias Colomb, Misipawistik Cree, Mosakahiken Cree, Norway House Cree, Okanese, Opaskwayak Cree, Peguis, Poplar River, Red Earth, Sapotaweyak Cree, Sawridge, Shamattawa, Shoal Lake Cree, Tataskweyak Cree, War Lake, Weenusk, Wuskwi Sipihk, York Factory.

Dialects

Eastern Swampy Cree, Western Swampy Cree. Both nonpalatalized n-dialect and l-dialect within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi language complex or dialect subgroup. A member of macrolanguage Cree [cre].

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1976.
Writing

Unified Canadian Aboriginal Syllabics script [Cans], uses western finals.

Page Views Left: