Coos

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Hanis
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, Martha Harney Johnson, died in 1972 (Mithun 1999). Ethnic population: 150 (Golla 2007).

Location

Oregon: south coast.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Confederated Tribes of the Coos; Lower Umpqua; and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon, Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation.

Typology

Dual number; no grammatical gender; 37 consonants and 10 vowels (5 long, 5 short); inclusive/exclusive pronominal clitics.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development

Grammar. Texts. Language program run by Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw (Golla 2007).

Page Views Left: