Chhintang

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Chhintange, Chintang, Chintang Rûng, Teli
Population

4,720, all users. L1 users: 3,710 (2011 census), decreasing. L2 users: 1,010 (2011 census). No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 5,000.

Location

Kosi zone: Dhankuta district, Aahale and Chhintang VDCs.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Rai.

Dialects

Mulgaun, Sambhugaon. Probably not intelligible with Bantawa [bap], but sometimes considered a dialect of it due to reportedly ethnic similarities. Only a few lexical items and grammatical markers are different between the two dialects.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; no noun classes or genders; content q-word in situ; up to 4 prefixes (in free order), up to 7 suffixes; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; verbal affixation marks person and number; ergativity; both tense and aspect; no passives or voice; nontonal; 29 consonant and 6 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

Home, religion, work; mixed use: Friends. Some young people, all adults. Neutral attitudes. Most also use Bantawa [bap].

Language Development

Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva], recently developed.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: