Emberá-Catío

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Catio, Catío Emberá, Embena, Embera, Emberá-Katío, Epena, Epẽrã, Eyabida, Katio, ẽbẽrã bed’ea–Katío
Autonym
Ẽ́bẽra Katío
Population

15,000 (1992 SIL). 13,500 monolinguals. Ethnic population: Total Emberá in Colombia in 2001: 88,700 (Crevels 2011). Total users in all countries: 15,040.

Location

Antioquia, Chocó, and Córdoba departments: Murri, San Jorge, San Pedro, and upper Sinu rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Grammar. Bible portions: 1975–2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Catio is sometimes used for other Chocoan groups.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: