Chetti, Wayanad

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chetti, Chetty
Population

5,000 (2004).

Location

Karnataka state: Bavali; Kerala state: Wayanad district, Appapara, Chekadi, Kattikkulam, Panavalli, Pulpalli, Thirunelli, and Tholpetti villages; Tamil Nadu state: Coimbatore, Nilgiri and Periyar districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 62%–76% with Gowder, 65% with Jennu Kurumba [xuj], 52% with Kannada [kan].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

‘Chetti’, trader, also loosely employed as a caste name (Thurston and Rangachari 1909). 10 groups of Chetti identified in Tamil Nadu.

Page Views Left: