Cung

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Chung
Population

2,000 (2001 SIL).

Location

North West Region: Menchum division, Bum subdivision, Chung and Mbuk villages, west of Nkambe, northeast of Wum.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Chung, Mbuk. Lexical similarity: 83% with Ncane [ncr].

Typology

SVO; 13 noun classes; clause constituent marked by word order; 21 consonant and 9 vowel phonemes; tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Cameroon Pidgin [wes], English [eng], French [fra], Hausa [hau], Kemedzung [dmo], Kom [bkm], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv]. Used as L2 by Bum [bmv], Kemedzung [dmo], Kom [bkm], Ncane [ncr].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%. Literacy program started 2011. Schooling is in English [eng]. Bible portions: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.