Cuiba

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Chiricoa, Cuiba-Wámonae, Cuiva, Hiwi, Maiben
Population

2,200 in Colombia (Civallero 2008). 1,500 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 2,280 (Crevels 2007). Total users in all countries: 2,850.

Location

Arauca department: Cravo Norte municipality; Casanare department: Betania, El Merey, Esmeralda, Mochuelo, San José de Ariporo, and Santa María on Capanaparo river and tributaries; Vichada department: Meta river south bank.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Chiricoa, Masiware (Masiguare), Chiripo (Siripu, Wupiwi), Yarahuuraxi-Capanapara, Mayayero, Mochuelo-Casanare-Cuiba, Tampiwi (Mariposas), Amaruwa (Amorua). 8 dialects in Venezuela and Colombia.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 45%. Literacy rate in L2: 45%. Grammar. NT: 1988–2010.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Seminomadic bands.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: