Cumanagoto

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Cumanagota, Cumanogota, Cumaná, Kumanagoto, Kumaná
Population

No known L1 speakers (Campbell 1997). Probably extinct by late 20th century. Ethnic population: 550 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Sucre state: east coastal region.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: