Chug

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chug Monpa, Chugpa, Monpa
Population

850 (2005).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: West Kameng district, Chug village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Lish [lsh].

Language Use

Also use Hindi [hin]. Also use Tshangla [tsj], with high bilingualism expected due to close contact.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 62% for West Kameng District: males 71%, females 49% (2001 census).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

’Monpa’ (Moinba), man of the lower country, refers to several ethnically related peoples which may not be related linguistically. Buddhist.

Page Views Left: