Chinantec, Valle Nacional

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Chinanteco Central Bajo, Jajmi dzä kï ï’, Jejmei, Jejmi
Population

440 (2000 INALI).

Location

Oaxaca state: San Mateo Yetla in San Juan Bautista Valle Nacional.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. 71% intelligibility of Chiltepec [csa] (most similar), 70% of Palantla [cpa], 53% of Ozumacín [chz], 40% of Tepetotutla [cnt].

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].