Cuyonon

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Cuyo, Cuyono, Cuyunon, Kuyonon, Kuyunon, Visayan
Autonym
Cuyonon
Population

189,000 (2010 J. Leclerc).

Location

MIMAROPA region: Palawan coast, Cuyo Islands between Palawan and Panay.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Ratagnon [btn].

Language Use

A few also use Calamian Tagbanwa [tbk], especially Cuyonon married to or who live near Tagbanwas. Used as L2 by Agutaynen [agn], Central Tagbanwa [tgt], Kagayanen [cgc].

Language Development

NT: 1982.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: