Chinese, Min Zhong

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Central Min, Minzhonghua
Population

3,530,000 (2017).

Location

Fujian province: Sha county, Sanming and Yong’an municipalities.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Han.

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Chinese [zho].

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

Used by all.

Language Development

91% (2000 census, Han nationality).

Page Views Left: