Chin, Zotung

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Yotun, Zo Mingphuin, Zobya
Autonym
Zotung, Zotung Chin
Population

L1 users: 40,000 (1990 UBS).

Location

Chin state: Reizwa sub-township.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly intelligible with Hakha Chin [cnh].

Typology

SOV; negation is marked after the verb.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Bible: 2016.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: