Marik

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Dami, Ham
Population

3,500 (1998 SIL).

Location

Madang province: Madang district, Gogol river area inland. 10 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Northern Marik, Western Marik, Southern Marik.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Home, community. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Uyajitaya [duk].

Language Development

Literature. NT: 2011.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: