Dakota

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Sioux
Population

100 (2016 W. Meya), decreasing. Ethnic population: 170,000 (2016 Lakota Language Consortium). Includes all ethnic Sioux. Total users in all countries: 290.

Location

Minnesota: Upper Sioux, Lower Sioux, Prior Lake, Prairie Island, Minneapolis; Montana: Fort Peck reservation; Nebraska: Santee; North Dakota: Devils Lake, northern Standing Rock reservation, Sisseton-Lakota Traverse reservation; South Dakota: Crow Creek, Sisseton-Lakota Traverse and Yankton reservations, Flandreau.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of registered tribe: Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota, Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota, Mdewakanton Sioux Indians, Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota, Santee Sioux Nation, Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation, Spirit Lake Tribe, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe (North Dakota and South Dakota), Upper Sioux Community, Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota.

Dialects

Dakota (Dakhota, Santee, Santee-Sisseton), Nakota (Nakoda, Yankton, Yankton-Yanktonais). Lexical similarity: 83%–86% with Stoney [sto], 89%–94% with Assiniboine [asb], 90%–95% with dialects.

Language Use

Most youth prefer English [eng] or do not speak the language (Golla 2007). Few children (1998).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1879. Teaching programs at every level, preschool through university (Golla 2007).
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: