Damakawa

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Tidama’un
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last fluent speakers probably survived into the late 20th century. Ethnic population: 750.

Location

Kebbi state: Sakaba LGA, 3 or 4 villages. Kilo village is central.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to C’lela [dri], Tsuvadi [tvd], and Cicipu [awc].

Language Use

Shifted to C’lela [dri]. Still used in traditional rituals (2008 S. McGill). Ceremonies. Also use Hausa [hau].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: