Dao

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Maniwo, “X-Ray” (pej.)
Population

250 (1991 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Paniai regency, Napan sub-district; west central highlands along Dao river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 75% with Auye [auu].

Language Use

Home, community. Also use Papuan Malay [pmy].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: