Dyirbal

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Djirubal
Population

52 (2016 census). 8 Dyirbal and 44 Girramay (2016 census).

Location

Queensland state: Millaa Millaa, Ravenshoe, and Woodleigh; east to Tully falls; Herberton south to Herbert river headwaters to Cashmere.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Dyiru, Girramay (Keramai), Gulnguy (Gulngay), Mamu, Ngadjan (Ngatjan).

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.

Page Views Left: