Duguri

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Doori, Dugarwa, Duguranchi, Dugurawa, Dukuri
Population

65,000 (2008 M. Rueck), decreasing.

Location

Bauchi state: Alkaleri and Bauchi LGAs; Plateau state: Kanam LGA; Taraba state: Ibi LGA, one enclave.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Gar Duguri, Badara Duguri, Northeast Duguri, Southwest Duguri. Intelligibility: 85%–91% of Mbat [bau], 75%–83% of Gwak [jgk], 67%–81% of Kantana [mma], 70%–75% of Bankal [jjr]; 71%–86% of Mbat [bau], 54%–68% of Gwak, 64%–66% of Bankal [jjr], 24% of Labir [jku]. Lexical similarity: 78%–86% between Duguri dialects; dialectal differences barely acknowledged by users; 75% with Mbat [bau], 67% with Gwak [jgk], 65% with Bankal [jjr], 41% with Labir [jku].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Many young people shifting to Hausa [hau] (2011 SIL). Positive attitudes. Also use Hausa [hau], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 20%.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: