Daba

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Dabba
Population

L1 users: 24,000 (2007 SIL). Total users in all countries: 25,000.

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Bourrah and Hina subdivisions; North region: Mayo-Louti division, Mayo-Oulo and Guider subdivisions northwest of Guider.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nive, Pologozom, Gamdugun.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Gavar [gou], Gidar [gid], Mina [hna].

Language Development
Literature. Videos. Dictionary. NT: 1992–2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: