Dogon, Bankan Tey

Print

A language of Mali

Alternate Names
Bankan Tey, Oualo, Walo
Population

1,320 (1998 census).

Location

Mopti region: Douentza circle, north Douentza town area, Walo village, other hamlets.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Nanga Dama [nzz] with which it shares both lexicon and a final -m on many nouns. The influence of Songhay on Bankan Tey and Jamsay [djm] on Ben Tey [dbt] have resulted in fairly substantial lexical differentiation.

Language Use

Used by all. Also use Jamsay Dogon [djm], Maasina Fulfulde [ffm], Tondi Songway Kiini [tst].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: