Dibiyaso

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Bainapi, Dibiasu, Pikiwa
Population

1,950 (2000 census).

Location

Western province: Bamustu, Makapa, and Pikiwa villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 19% with Turumsa [tqm], 15% with Doso [dol].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains, home, social events, cultural events. All ages. Also use Doso [dol], English [eng], Gogodala [ggw], Hiri Motu [hmo], Kamula [xla], Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Doso [dol], Turumsa [tqm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–50%. Primary school instruction first 2 years.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: