Dadi Dadi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Dadidadi, Dardi-Dardi, Dardidardi, Tatitati, Tharrthi-Tharrthi
Population

No known L1 speakers (2016 census). The last fluent speakers probably died in the early 1900s.

Location

Victoria state: northwest; New South Wales state: southwest, Murray river area, north to Benanee.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development

In 2015, Dr. Luise Hercus, a leading chronicler of endangered Australian Aboriginal languages, gathered Dadi Dadi and other indigenous groups together to hear recordings of their heritage languages with the goal of helping the groups ‘maintain and teach their languages to future generations’.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: