Doondo

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Dondo, Kidoondo
Population

30,000 (2007 census).

Location

Bouenza department: Boko-Songho, Madingou, and Mfouati districts; Pool department, southwest Mindouli district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Boko-Songho, Mfouati, Kimbedi, Kinkeenge. Part of Kongo subgroup.

Language Use

Used by all. Also use Kituba [mkw].

Language Development

Bible portions: 2014.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: