Goodenough, West

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Diodio
Population

2,180 (2000). 440 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: Goodenough island west coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Iauiaula, Utalo, Awale, Central Diodio, Molata, Giwau, Miyalabi. Lexical similarity: 66% with Bwaidoka [bwd] (most similar).

Language Use

All domains. Also use Bwaidoka [bwd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: High.
Page Views Left: