Jaru

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Djaru, Jaroo, Tjaru, Wawari
Population

360 (2006 census).

Location

Western Australia state: southeast Kimberley region, Halls Creek, Ringers Soak; Northern Territory: southeast of Gurinji [gue] area.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Nyininy, Djaru.

Language Use

Children speak Kriol [rop] or Aboriginal English [eng] (Wurm 2007). Mainly adults.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Page Views Left: