Dawera-Daweloor

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Davelor
Population

1,270 (2007 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Maluku Barat Daya regency, Wiratan, Watuwei, and Nurnyaman villages in Banda Sea on twin coral islands northeast of Babar island; Daweloor island; Dawera island, Ilmarang, Letmasa, and Welora villages.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Minor dialect differences.

Language Use

Shifting to a local Malay variety. Home, gardens, village, ceremonies, religion. Also use Ambonese Malay [abs], in all domains, except for ceremonies; children are taught a regional variety. Also use Indonesian [ind], primarily in government and Christian religious domains.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: