Dezfuli

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Dezfuli-Shushtari, Dezhfili, Dizfuli
Population

Very few.

Location

Khuzestan province: Dezful and Shushtar.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Dezfuli, Shushtari.

Language Use

Shifting to Bakhtiâri [bqi] and Iranian Persian [pes]. Elderly only.

Language Development

Grammar.

Writing

Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: