Demisa

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Desawa
Population

400 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua province: Waropen Bawah sub-district, Botawa, Desawa, and Muyere villages; inland in northeast Canderawasih bay.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 69% with Burate [bti], 64% with Kofei [kpi], 60% with Sauri [srt], 65% with Tunggare [trt], 64% with Woria [wor].

Language Use

Home, religious services.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: