Dagaare, Southern

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Dagaare, Dagara, Dagare, Dagari, Dagati, Degati, Dogaari, Southern Dagari
Population

924,000 (2013 UNSD), increasing.

Location

Upper West region. Northwest corner.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (1951, Laws of the Gold Coast, Vernacular Literature Board Ordinance, as amended by Ordinance No. 44).

Dialects

None known. Southern Dagaare and Southern Birifor [biv] are partially intelligible. Distinct from Northern Dagara [dgi] in Burkina Faso.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1966.

Other Comments

Dagaare is more prominent politically and socially than Birifor. Different from Northern Dagara [dgi] in Burkina Faso. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: