Andaandi

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Danaagla, Danaqla, Dongola, Dongola Nubian, Dongolawi, Dongolawi Nubian, Dongolese
Autonym
Andaandi
Population

70,000 (2014 M. Jaeger).

Location

Ash Shamaliyah state: Dongola district; north boundary is Burgeg.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Mattokki dialect of Kenzi [xnz].

Language Use

Shifting to Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd]. Also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Revitalization efforts mainly involve cultural events using the Andaandi language organized by the Dongola Association For Nubian Culture and Heritage, which also offers some literacy courses. The University of Africa in Khartoum has joined them in this effort (Jaeger 2008). Agency: Dongola Association For Nubian Culture and Heritage.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Coptic script [Copt], Old Nubian variant. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: