Dhalandji

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Dalandji, Dalendi, Djalendi, Talaindji, Talandi, Talandji, Talangee, Tallainga, Taloinga, Thalantji, Thalanyji
Population

6 (2005 AUSTLANG).

Location

Western Australia state: Exmouth gulf head inland to Ashburton river, West Pilbara.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Only a few speakers remain (Wurm 2007). Elderly only. Also use English [eng].

Language Development

Dictionary. Taught as Language Other Than English (LOTE) at Onslow School (2008).

Page Views Left: